Jan
24
8:00 PM20:00

Illinois Wind Symphony

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

ILMEA Performance

Program
Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Percy Grainger, Gumsucker’s March
Steven Bryant, new Illinois commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)

View Event →
Feb
17
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

CBDNA Preview Concert

Program
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
Steven Bryant, New Illinois Commission for Wind Ensemble Title t.b.a.


 

View Event →
Feb
21
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

  • Tempe Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

CBDNA National Conference Performance

Program
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
Steven Bryant, New Illinois Commission for Wind Ensemble Title t.b.a.

View Event →

Dec
11
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Orchestra and Hindsley Symphonic Band

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Nikos Skalkottas, selected movements from Nine Greek Dances (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
David Biedenbender, Unquiet Hours
Donald Grantham, Kentucky Harmony

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony Messina, conductor 

J.S. Bach/trans. Goldman & Leist, Fantasia in G Major
Dana Wilson, Colorado Peaks
Kevin Wilt, River of Grass
TBD (Barry Houser, guest conductor)

View Event →
Dec
7
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor
Elizabeth Peterson, guest conductor
Barry L. Houser, guest conductor
Anthony M. Messina, guest conductor
Debra Richtmeyer, saxophone

Program
Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture
Percy Grainger, Gumsucker’s March
Steven Bryant, New Illinois Commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)

View Event →
Nov
14
7:30 PM19:30

University Band and Clarinet Choir

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Clarinet Choir
Joe Clark, conductor

Program
Satoshi Yagisawa/Joe Clark, March-Bou-Shu
Gordon Jacob, Wind in the Reeds
Eric Whitacre/Joe Clark, Lux Aurumque (Moria Tunison, graduate assistant conductor)
Alfred Reed/Joe Clark, The Hounds of Spring
Jacques Press/Joe Clark, Wedding Dance

University Band
Joe Clark and Patricia Vanegas, conductors

Program
Joe Clark conducting:
   Alex Shapiro, Lights Out
   Jodi Greene, Moonscape Awakening
   Julie Giroux, A Symphony of Fables
Patricia Vanegas conducting:
   Shelley Hanson Suite (Albanian Dance, Elegy for Albinoni, Patapan)
   Stacey Berk, Fanfare Jubilee
   Helen May Butler, Cosmopolitan America

 

View Event →
Nov
6
12:30 PM12:30

Wind Orchestra and McCracken Middle School

Wind Orchestra Concert
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor
12:30-1:15 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli, Canzon Quarti Toni
Jack Stamp, Fanfare: Sinfonia (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
Darius Milhaud, Suite Française
1. Normandie
2. Ile de France
3. Alsace-Lorraine
4. Provence
Donald Grantham, from Kentucky Harmony
I. Rockbridge/Lenox
Nikos Skalkottas, from Nine Greek Dances (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
IV. Mariori mou
I. Epirotikos

Henry Fillmore, His Honor
John Zdechlik, Celebrations
Julie Giroux, Bonsai Tree (Chip DeStefano, guest conductor, with the McCracken Middle School Band)
Edwin Franko Goldman, Illinois March

National Band Association Workshop
McCracken Middle School Band and Wind Orchestra
1:30-2:30 pm

View Event →
Nov
4
3:00 PM15:00

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
American Music

Kathryn Salfelder, Cathedrals
Paul Dooley, Mavericks
Leonard Bernstein/Beeler, Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Kreines, Make Our Garden Grow
John Harbison, Olympic Dances
Warren Benson, The Solitary Dancer
Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski

View Event →
Illinois Marching Band Championships
Oct
20
8:30 AM08:30

Illinois Marching Band Championships

The University of Illinois Bands is proud to present the 48th annual Illinois Marching Band Championships! The Illinois Marching Band Championships provides participating marching bands with feedback from the activity's finest adjudicators, relevant and educational evaluation rubrics, and the thrill of performing in historic Memorial Stadium on the campus of the University of Illinois! Participation is open to the first 42 Illinois high school marching bands that are divided into six classifications based on the IHSA school size. 

View Event →
Oct
12
7:30 PM19:30

Homecoming Concert

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony, Wind Orchestra, Marching Illini

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Leonard Bernstein/Beeler, Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Kreines, Make Our Garden Grow
John Mackey, Redline Tango
Scott Boerma, Illini Jubilee

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Jack Stamp, Cheers (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
Jack Stamp, Fanfare TBD
John Zdechlik, Celebrations
Edwin Goldman, Illinois March

Marching Illini
Barry L. Houser, conductor

Program
tbd

View Event →
Oct
5
7:30 PM19:30

Hindsley Symphonic Band

  • Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony Messina, conductor

Program
Frank Ticheli Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs
Andrew Boss, Until Morning Come
Malcolm Arnold/trans. Johnstone English Dances, Book One
Leonard B. Smith, The Blue Flame March

 

 

View Event →
Sep
23
3:00 PM15:00

Illinois Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Carolyn Bremer, Early Light
Darius Milhaud, Suite Francaise
Henry Fillmore, His Honor

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Richard Strauss, Serenade, op. 7
Camille Saint-Saëns, Occident et Orient Grande Marche
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves

View Event →
May
2
7:30 PM19:30

British Brass Band and Clarinet Choir

  • Krannert Center for the Perfoming Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

UIUC Clarinet Choir
Joe Clark, Anjali Sivaainkaran, conductors

Program to include:
Robert Russell Bennett, Suite of Old American Dances
Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint
and additional repertoire TBD

British Brass Band
Sean D. Smith, conductor
presents "That's All, Folks!" - a cartoon tribute

Program
Georges Bizet, Suite from "Carmen"
Johann Strauss IIOverture: Die Fledermaus
Gioachino Rossini, Barber of Seville Overture
Michael Markowski, Famishius Fantasticus
and

a live-action version of the Looney Toons cartoon "What's Opera, Doc?" set to the music of Richard Wagner's operas.

View Event →
Wind Symphony and Illinois Chamber Choir University of Illinois Sesquicentennial Home Gala Concert
Apr
21
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Symphony and Illinois Chamber Choir University of Illinois Sesquicentennial Home Gala Concert

  • Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Dominick DiOrio, Gathering
Donald Grantham, Jai ete au Bal
John Mackey, The Frozen Cathedral
Aaron Copland, The Promise of Living
Scott Boerma, Illini Jubilee

For more information, please visit the "Gathering" page
https://music.illinois.edu/gathering

View Event →
British Brass Band and Clarinet Choir
Mar
14
7:30 PM19:30

British Brass Band and Clarinet Choir

  • McKinley Memorial Presbyterian Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

UIUC Clarinet Choir
Joe Clark, Anjali Sivaainkaran, conductors
present a Harvey Hermann Memorial Concert

Program
Gioacchino Rossini/Harvey Hermann - "The Barber of Seville" Overture
Antonin Dvorak/Harvey Hermann - II. Largo from "New World Symphony"
Norman Heim, Elegy
Joe Clark, Fantasia on Illini Strains

British Brass Band
Sean D. Smith, conductor
presents "Zootopia"

Program
Jan van der Roost, The Swan on the Hill
Henry Fillmore, "The Circus Bee" March
Lennon & McCarthy, Blackbird & I Am the Walrus
J.S. Bach, The Sheep May Safely Graze
Philip Sparke, The Year of the Dragon

View Event →