Illinois Wind Symphony Calendar and Repertoire 2018-2019

All performances take place in the Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, unless otherwise noted.

 

Fall 2018

Sunday,  September 23, 3:00 pm (shared concert with Wind Orchestra)

Richard Strauss, Serenade, op. 7
Camille Saint-Saëns, Occident et Orient Grande Marche
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
 

Friday, October 12, 7:30 pm

Illinois Bands Homecoming Concert, shared with Wind Orchestra and the Marching Illini

Leonard Bernstein/Beeler, Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Kreines, Make Our Garden Grow
John Mackey, Redline Tango
Scott Boerma, Illini Jubilee


Sunday, November 4, 3:00 pm

American Music  

Kathryn Salfelder, Cathedrals
Paul Dooley, Mavericks
Leonard Bernstein/Beeler, Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Kreines, Make Our Garden Grow
John Harbison, Olympic Dances
Warren Benson, The Solitary Dancer
Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski
 

Friday, December 7, 7:30 pm

Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Percy Grainger, Gumsucker’s March
Steven Bryant, new Illinois commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)

 

spring 2019

* NOTE:  Weekend of January 19-21

IWS Retreat (5-6 hours, with food!)  in preparation for ILMEA

Day and time to be determined early in Fall semester.

 

Thursday, January 24, 8:00 pm

ILMEA Performance, Civic Center, Peoria, Illinois

Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Percy Grainger, Gumsucker’s March
Steven Bryant, new Illinois commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)


Sunday, February 17, 7:30 pm

CBDNA Preview Concert

Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
Steven Bryant, new Illinois commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)


Thursday, February 21, 7:30 pm

CBDNA National Conference Performance
Tempe Center for the Performing Arts, Tempe, Arizona

Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
Steven Bryant, new Illinois commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)


Wednesday, April 10, 7:30 pm (shared concert with Canadian Brass)

Dana Wilson, Quintessence, Concerto for Canadian Brass and Wind Ensemble
Percy Grainger, Hill Song Number One
Robert Margolis, Terpsichore


Wednesday, May 1, 7:30 pm (shared concert with Merit School Wind Ensemble) 

John Corigliano, Circus Maximus


Saturday, May 4, time t.b.a.

SuperState Concert Band Festival performance

John Corigliano, Circus Maximus