Illinois Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra
Sep
22
3:00 PM15:00

Illinois Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Anthony O’Toole, UP
Johannes Brahms/arr. Barbara Buehlman, Blessed Are They
Michael Markowski, City Trees
Hudson Nigeria, Carnaval de Rua

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Roshanne Etezady, Shoutout
Dan Welcher, Three Places in the East

View Event →
Hindsley Symphonic Band
Oct
13
7:30 PM19:30

Hindsley Symphonic Band

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony M. Messina, conductor
Stephen Peterson, guest conductor

Program
Gustav Holst, Second Suite in F
Kimberly Archer, Beacon
Frank Ticheli, Sun Dance
Eric Whitacre, October
David Maslanka, Give Us This Day

View Event →
Homecoming Concert
Oct
18
7:30 PM19:30

Homecoming Concert

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony, Wind Orchestra, Marching Illini

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
William Bolcom, Concerto Grosso for Saxophone Quartet and Band
Edwin Franko Goldman, The Illinois March

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
William Schuman, Chester
Steven Bryant, Chester Leaps In
Scott Boerma, Illini Jubilee

Marching Illini
Barry L. Houser, conductor

Program
TBD

View Event →
Illinois Marching Band Championships
Oct
26
8:30 AM08:30

Illinois Marching Band Championships

The University of Illinois Bands is proud to present the 49th annual Illinois Marching Band Championships! The Illinois Marching Band Championships provides participating marching bands with feedback from the activity's finest adjudicators, relevant and educational evaluation rubrics, and the thrill of performing in historic Memorial Stadium on the campus of the University of Illinois! Participation is open to the first 42 Illinois high school marching bands that are divided into six classifications based on the IHSA school size. 

View Event →
Illinois Wind Symphony
Oct
30
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
William Bolcom, Concerto Grosso for Saxophone Quartet and Band
Anthony Barfield, Here We Rest
Michael Colgrass, The Winds of Nagual (In Memory, Michael Colgrass, 1932-2019)

View Event →
Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra
Dec
4
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Joni Greene, Glow
Frank Ticheli, Angels in the Architecture
John Mackey, Sheltering Sky
John Mackey, Kingfishers Catch Fire

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Jennifer Higdon, Fanfare Ritmico
John Mackey, Places We Can No Longer Go (Consortium Premiere)

View Event →
Wind Symphony
Mar
3
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor
Ricardo Flores, percussion

Program
Ryan George, Wild Goose
Michael Gandolfi, Flourishes and Meditations on a Renaissance Theme
Evan Ziporyn, Impulse Control: Concerto for Drum Set and Winds
Karel Husa, Apotheosis of This Earth

View Event →
Wind Symphony
May
6
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Ricardo Lorenz, EL Muro
Antonin Dvorak, Serenade, Op. 44 for Winds
Ottorino Respighi/Patterson, Roman Festivals

View Event →

May
1
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony and The Merit School of Music Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
John Philip Sousa, University of Illinois March
Alberto Ginastera and Donald Patterson, Dances from Estancia
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Rhosymedre
Omar Thomas, Come Sunday

The Merit School of Music Wind Symphony

Charles “Chip” Staley, Conductor

Program

Morton Gould, Variations of Yankee Doodle

Percy Grainger, Country Gardens

Claude Debussy/Schwaegler, Sunken Cathedral

Giacomo Puccini/Goto, Selections from Turandot

Benjamin Britten/Schwaegler, “Storm” from Sea Interludes


 

View Event →
Apr
25
7:30 PM19:30

Campus and University Bands

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Campus Band
Barry L. Houser, conductor
Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor
Patricia Vanegas Ruiz, graduate assistant conductor

Program
Frank Ticheli, Nitro
Andrew Boysen Jr., Symphony No. 4
David Holsinger, On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss
Viet Cuong, Diamond Tide
John Philip Sousa, Hands Across the Sea

University Band 
Barry L. Houser, conductor
Jason Gardner, graduate assistant conductor
Will Sugg, graduate assistant conductor

Program
Arturo Marquez, Conga del Fuego
Chang Su Koh, Lament
John Mackey, Sheltering Sky
Norman Dello Joio, Satiric Dances
Claude T. Smith, Emperata Overture
Edwin Franko Goldman, On the Mall


View Event →
Apr
18
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Orchestra and Hindsley Symphonic Band

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor
Tito Carrillo, trumpet

Program
Steven Bryant, Ecstatic Fanfare
David Maslanka, On This Bright Morning
John Mackey, Sasparilla
Allan Gilliland, Dreaming of the Masters


Hindsley Symphonic Band

Anthony Messina, conductor
Joyce McCall, guest conductor

Program
Ron Nelson, Courtly Airs and Dances
Joni Greene, Out of the Shadows, Love Shines
Hudson Nogueira, Miniaturas Brasileiras Set 2 (Patricia Vanagas Ruiz, graduate assistant conductor)
Julie Giroux, Italian Rhapsody

View Event →
Mar
3
3:00 PM15:00

Hindsley Symphonic Band

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony M. Messina, conductor

Program
Joseph Turrin, Scarecrow Overture
Clare Grundman, Hebrides Suite
John Barnes Chance, Blue Lake Overture (Patricia Vanagas Ruiz, graduate assistant conductor)
Frank Ticheli, Korean Folksongs from Jeju Island
Rossano Galante, The Redwoods

View Event →
Feb
28
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Orchestra

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Timothy Mahr, Imagine, if you will…
Gordon Jacob, Old Wine in New Bottles
Benjamin Dean Taylor, Seeds of Glass
Chen Yi, Dragon Rhyme (Jason Gardner, graduate assistant conductor)
Martin Ellerby, Paris Sketches
John Philip Sousa, Pathfinder of Panama

 

 

View Event →
Feb
21
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

  • Tempe Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

CBDNA National Conference Performance

Program
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Debra Richtmeyer, alto saxophone
I. Joy
IV. Hiding
II. Gratitude
V. Work

Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
I. Persistent Bells
II. Ritual Dance Masks

Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
I.
II.
III.

Steven Bryant, Pendulum
I. Shouting Defiance
II. Nocturne
III. Exclamation
IV. Meditation
V. Zeal


View Event →
Feb
17
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

CBDNA Preview Concert

Program
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Debra Richtmeyer, alto saxophone
I. Joy
IV. Hiding
II. Gratitude
V. Work

Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves
I. Persistent Bells
II. Ritual Dance Masks

Xi Wang, Winter Blossom
I.
II.
III.

Steven Bryant, Pendulum
I. Shouting Defiance
II. Nocturne
III. Exclamation
IV. Meditation
V. Zeal


 

View Event →
Jan
24
8:00 PM20:00

Illinois Wind Symphony

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

ILMEA Performance

Program
Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Debra Richtmeyer, alto saxophone
I. Joy
IV. Hiding
II. Gratitude
V. Work

Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Percy Grainger, “The Gum-sucker’s” March
Steven Bryant, Pendulum
I. Shouting Defiance
III. Exclamation
II. Nocturne
V. Zeal

View Event →
Dec
11
7:30 PM19:30

Wind Orchestra and Hindsley Symphonic Band

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Nikos Skalkottas, selected movements from Nine Greek Dances (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
David Biedenbender, Unquiet Hours
Donald Grantham, Kentucky Harmony

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony Messina, conductor 

J.S. Bach/trans. Goldman & Leist, Fantasia in G Major
Dana Wilson, Colorado Peaks
Kevin Wilt, River of Grass
TBD (Barry Houser, guest conductor)

View Event →
Dec
7
7:30 PM19:30

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor
Elizabeth Peterson, guest conductor
Barry L. Houser, guest conductor
Anthony M. Messina, guest conductor
Debra Richtmeyer, saxophone

Program
Eli Fieldsteel, At the Speed of Sound
Stephen Taylor, Always Coming Home
Joel Love, Solace for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Jodi Blackshaw, Peace Dancer
Aaron Copland, Outdoor Overture
Percy Grainger, Gumsucker’s March
Steven Bryant, New Illinois Commission for Wind Ensemble (title t.b.a.)

View Event →
Nov
14
7:30 PM19:30

University Band and Clarinet Choir

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Clarinet Choir
Joe Clark, conductor

Program
Satoshi Yagisawa/Joe Clark, March-Bou-Shu
Gordon Jacob, Wind in the Reeds
Eric Whitacre/Joe Clark, Lux Aurumque (Moria Tunison, graduate assistant conductor)
Alfred Reed/Joe Clark, The Hounds of Spring
Jacques Press/Joe Clark, Wedding Dance

University Band
Joe Clark and Patricia Vanegas, conductors

Program
Joe Clark conducting:
   Alex Shapiro, Lights Out
   Jodi Greene, Moonscape Awakening
   Julie Giroux, A Symphony of Fables
Patricia Vanegas conducting:
   Shelley Hanson Suite (Albanian Dance, Elegy for Albinoni, Patapan)
   Stacey Berk, Fanfare Jubilee
   Helen May Butler, Cosmopolitan America

 

View Event →
Nov
6
12:30 PM12:30

Wind Orchestra and McCracken Middle School

Wind Orchestra Concert
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor
12:30-1:15 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli, Canzon Quarti Toni
Jack Stamp, Fanfare: Sinfonia (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
Darius Milhaud, Suite Française
1. Normandie
2. Ile de France
3. Alsace-Lorraine
4. Provence
Donald Grantham, from Kentucky Harmony
I. Rockbridge/Lenox
Nikos Skalkottas, from Nine Greek Dances (Joe Clark, graduate assistant conductor)
IV. Mariori mou
I. Epirotikos

Henry Fillmore, His Honor
John Zdechlik, Celebrations
Julie Giroux, Bonsai Tree (Chip DeStefano, guest conductor, with the McCracken Middle School Band)
Edwin Franko Goldman, Illinois March

National Band Association Workshop
McCracken Middle School Band and Wind Orchestra
1:30-2:30 pm

View Event →
Nov
4
3:00 PM15:00

Illinois Wind Symphony

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
American Music

Kathryn Salfelder, Cathedrals
Paul Dooley, Mavericks
Leonard Bernstein/Beeler, Overture to Candide
Leonard Bernstein/Kreines, Make Our Garden Grow
John Harbison, Olympic Dances
Warren Benson, The Solitary Dancer
Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski

View Event →
Oct
5
7:30 PM19:30

Hindsley Symphonic Band

  • Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Anthony Messina, conductor

Program
Frank Ticheli Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs
Andrew Boss, Until Morning Come
Malcolm Arnold/trans. Johnstone English Dances, Book One
Leonard B. Smith, The Blue Flame March

 

 

View Event →
Sep
23
3:00 PM15:00

Illinois Wind Symphony and Wind Orchestra

Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)

Wind Orchestra
Elizabeth Peterson, conductor

Program
Carolyn Bremer, Early Light
Darius Milhaud, Suite Francaise
Henry Fillmore, His Honor

Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor

Program
Richard Strauss, Serenade, op. 7
Camille Saint-Saëns, Occident et Orient Grande Marche
Karel Husa, Les Couleurs Fauves

View Event →
May
2
7:30 PM19:30

British Brass Band and Clarinet Choir

  • Krannert Center for the Perfoming Arts, Foellinger Great Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

UIUC Clarinet Choir
Joe Clark, Anjali Sivaainkaran, conductors

Program to include:
Robert Russell Bennett, Suite of Old American Dances
Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint
and additional repertoire TBD

British Brass Band
Sean D. Smith, conductor
presents "That's All, Folks!" - a cartoon tribute

Program
Georges Bizet, Suite from "Carmen"
Johann Strauss IIOverture: Die Fledermaus
Gioachino Rossini, Barber of Seville Overture
Michael Markowski, Famishius Fantasticus
and

a live-action version of the Looney Toons cartoon "What's Opera, Doc?" set to the music of Richard Wagner's operas.

View Event →